Club History

Middlesex Wanderers is a Club that is synonymous with touring, having already completed over 100 tours to 44 countries since its foundation.

The Club’s constitution sets out three objectives:

  • To promote a good fellowship among football clubs and other sporting organisations throughout the world.

  • To send teams of British footballers on tours abroad.

  • To play occasional football games in the British Isles and such other games as the Executive Committee may approve.

The Club’s origins date back to 1905 when two brothers, Bob and Horace Alaway, founded Richmond Town Wanderers with the specific purpose of performing ‘missionary work’ in Europe where football was still in its relative infancy. Initially success was achieved through using local amateur players but with the continuing improvements of standards abroad it became necessary to strengthen touring parties by extending the scope of selection farther afield. In order to enhance the reputation of the Club its name was changed to Middlesex Wanderers in 1912 and tours were regularly made to different European countries.

The extent of the Club’s reputation in the inter-war years is reflected in the fact that invitations were received from every part of Europe. The fiftieth tour to Turkey in 1939 was the first occasion on which it ventured outside the continent. Until that matches were generally played against clubs, many of whom have subsequently achieved prominence on the post-war European football scene, such as Ajax and PSV Eindhoven in Holland and Barcelona in Spain.

It was in the post-war period that The Wanderers acquired a worldwide reputation, extending its touring activities to Africa and the Far East. Another development was that opposition was often provided by national teams. In order to compete with the standard, the scope of selection was widened to include players of amateur international standard from the four Home Countries and a close link was established with Queens Park Football Club the famous Scottish amateur Club that owns and plays at Hampden Park, Glasgow.

In 1960 there were two tours of special significance. First the Football Association asked The Wanderers to co-operate in selecting and preparing a squad to represent Great Britain in the Olympic Games to be held in Rome later that year and in consequence of the Wanderers party that visited five countries in the West Indies was substantially that which ‘flew the flag’ for Great Britain in the Games. Secondly there was a visit to Nigeria, having been nominated by the Football Association to play a series of matches to commemorate that country’s Independence.

Probably the most ambitious of the Wanderers tours was that which took place in 1967 to the Far East and involved visiting six countries. This began a sequence of visits to that part of the world, especially Japan and South Korea. More recently in 1990 there was a further visit to Japan – The Leslie Taylor Memorial Tour – which was organised by the Football Association of Japan to recognise the exceptional work of the Club’s former Honorary Secretary to promote football in that Country.

Whereas it was customary to play friendly matches whilst on tour, a new departure began in 1977 with participation in an International Tournament – The President’s Cup in South Korea. This was followed by successful involvement in similar tournaments in Bangladesh and Indonesia on four occasions. The Club re-visited Hungary in 1989, but generally Europe has ceased to be a sphere of touring activity, although very close links have been maintained with Holland and regular matches are played against the Royal Netherlands National Amateur team for the ‘Lo-Brunt Trophy’ which was presented to the Wanderers in 1967 in memory of the former Secretary of the Royal Netherlands Football Association who was also an Honorary Life-Member of the Wanderers. In 2003 the Club visited The Gambia for the first time and was very well received. This was followed by a weekend in Calais when we met CRUFC for the ‘Entente Cordiale Centenary’ Trophy. The match was won by The Wanderers by 3 goals to 0.

The Club has toured to Japan on eight occasions, the most recent being in May 2005 There the Wanderers presented a trophy to the JFA which is contested annually throughout the country by High Schools. Such is the esteem in which the Club is held that in 2003 we were honoured to receive the Japanese Ambassador’s Commendation, for services to football in Japan, at a memorable and moving evening at the Embassy in London.

Throughout the club’s long history it has played a number of matches against full national teams. The results of these games are below.

MATCHES AGAINST NATIONAL SIDES

Match

Date

Venue

Opponent

Result

1

15/04/27

St. Helier

Jersey FA

0-1

2

18/04/27

St. Peter Port

Guernsey FA

0-1

3

06/06/59

Nairobi

Kenya FA

2-0

4

13/06/59

Dar-es-Salaam

Tankanika FA

4-1

5

15/06/59

Zanzibar

Zanzibar FA

2-0

6

20/06/59

Kampala

Uganda FA

4-1

7

05/06/60

Port of Spain

Trinidad

1-0

8

07/06/60

Port of Spain

Trinidad

0-0

9

09/06/60

San Fernando

Trinidad

1-0

10

14/06/60

Paramaribo

Surinam

4-2

11

19/06/60

Fort de France

Martinique

0-3

12

21/06/60

Kingston

Jamaica

4-0

13

23/06/60

Kingston

Jamaica

6-1

14

25/06/60

Hamilton

Bermuda

6-2

15

15/10/60

Lagos

Nigeria

1-1

16

07/06/62

Kampala

Uganda

4-0

17

10/06/62

Nairobi

Kenya

4-1

18

07/06/65

Sailsbury

Rhodesia

4-3

20

13/06/65

Ndola

Zambia

2-2

21

15/06/65

Kitwe

Zambia

1-2

22

27/06/65

Kampala

Uganda

1-0

23

25/04/66

St. Helier

Jersey

1-0

24

26/04/66

St. Peter port

Guernsey

3-1

25

25/05/67

Tokyo

Japan

3-1

26

27/05/67

Tokyo

Japan

1-2

27

30/05/67

Kyoto

Japan

2-1

28

03/06/67

Seoul

South Korea

0-2

29

04/06/67

Seoul

South Korea

2-1

30

08/06/67

Bankok

Thailand

2-1

31

11/06/67

Djakarta

Indonesia

0-1

32

13/06/67

Djakarta

Indonesia

4-2

33

15/06/67

Singapore

Singapore

1-3

34

30/05/68

Reykjavik

Iceland

4-2

35

13/05/69

Tokyo

Japan

1-2

36

15/05/69

Tokyo

Japan

2-1

37

25/05/69

Seoul

South Korea

1-0

38

07/07/71

Yolohama

Japan

1-2

39

19/04/73

Seoul

South Korea

0-1

40

21/04/73

Seoul

South Korea

1-3

41

25/04/73

Ohmiya

Japan

4-1

42

26/04/73

Tokyo

Japan

1-1

43

06/60/74

Kobe

Japan

1-0

44

09/06/74

Omiya

Japan

1-1

45

15/06/74

Seoul

South Korea

1-2

46

17/06/74

Seoul

South Korea

1-1

47

18/05/75

Cirebob

Indonesia

2-0

48

01/06/76

Djakarta

Indonesia

2-1

49

30/05/79

Singapore

Singapore

3-0

50

25/05/90

Nagoya

Japan

1-1

51

09/05/96

Hanoi

Vietnam

3-2

52

12/05/96

Ho Chi Min City

Vietnam

1-2

53

20/05/98

Bandar Seri Begawan

Brunei

2-1

54

22/05/98

Rangoon

Brunei

1-1

55

27/05/02

Jakarta

Indonesia

1-4

56

30/05/02

Ho Chi Min City

Vietnam

1-4

57

11/05/13

St. Helier

Jersey

4-1

FULL TOUR RECORD

Tour No

Month

Match

Country

Venue

Opponents

Result

1

13/04/06

1

France

Calais

Racing Club de Calais

4-0

1

13/04/06

2

France

Calais

Union Sportive

8-1

1

16/04/06

3

France

Amiens

Amiens Athletic Club

6-2

2

09/12/06

4

France

Paris

Racing Club de France

1-1

3

30/03/07

5

France

Calais

Union Sportive

7-1

3

01/04/07

6

France

Abbeville

Sporting Abbevillois

4-3

4

19/04/08

7

Belgium

Malines

Racing Club de Malines

5-3

4

20/04/08

8

Belgium

Ghent

Racing Club de Grand

1-1

5

09/04/09

9

Netherlands

Leiden

Leiden University

0-3

5

11/04/09

10

Netherlands

Amsterdam

VV Voldharding

1-0

5

12/04/09

11

Netherlands

Wageningen

Wageneigen

2-2

6

27/03/10

12

Belgium

Verviers

Sportive Vervietors

1-1

6

28/03/10

13

Belgium

Ghent

Racing Club de Grand

1-9

7

16/04/11

14

France

Paris

Club Athletique Dionysien

7-1

7

17/04/11

15

France

Rouen

Union Sportive Guivilloise

1-1

8

10/12/11

16

France

Boulogne

Union Sportive Boulonnaise

1-1

9

07/04/12

17

France

Abbeville

Sporting Club Abbevillois

5-0

9

08/04/12

18

France

Boulogne

Union Sportive Boulonnaise

4-2

10

26/05/12

19

Austria/Hungary & Germany

Vienna

WAF Vienna

0-5

10

27/05/12

20

Austria/Hungary & Germany

Budapest

MTK Budapest

0-1

10

29/05/12

21

Austria/Hungary & Germany

Munich

FA Bayern

0-3

11

21/03/13

22

Germany

Barmen

Ballspiel Verein Barmen

3-1

11

23/03/13

1913

Germany

Munchen Gladbach

Munchen Gladbach

1-0

11

24/03/13

23

Germany

Duisberg

Duisberg Sportsclub Preussen

1-2

12

16/11/13

24

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Ajax

5-0

13

12/04/14

25

Spain

Barcelona

FC Barcelona

3-1

13

13/04/14

26

Spain

Barcelona

FC Barcelona

1-3

13

17/04/14

27

Spain

Barcelona

FC Barcelona

1-2

13

19/04/14

28

Spain

Barcelona

FC Barcelona

0-2

14

31/05/14

29

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Ajax

5-2

14

01/06/14

30

Netherlands

Arnhem

Vitesse

0-1

15

05/06/21

31

Spain

Gijon

Real Sporting Gijon

1-1

15

07/06/21

32

Spain

Gijon

Real Sporting Gijon

1-0

15

11/06/21

33

Spain

Barcelona

Campo de Europa

3-1

15

12/06/21

34

Spain

Barcelona

Campo de Europa

2-0

16

04/06/22

35

Netherlands

Rotterdam

AC Sparta

4-5

16

05/06/22

36

Netherlands

Eindhoven

Phillips SV

7-4

17

30/07/22

37

Spain

Gijon

Real Sporting Gijon

0-2

17

01/08/22

38

Spain

Gijon

Real Sporting Gijon

1-0

17

03/08/22

39

Spain

Oveido

Oviedo

1-1

18

01/11/22

40

Belgium

Antwerp

L’Equipe Anversoise

1-2

19

07/08/23

41

Sweden

Gottenburg

G.A.I.S.

0-5

19

09/08/23

42

Sweden

Gottenburg

Orgryk

1-2

19

13/08/23

43

Sweden

Gottenburg

IFK Gottenburg

3-2

19

17/08/23

44

Sweden

Gottenburg

Gottenburg Combination

2-6

20

14/06/24

45

Switzerland

St. Gallen

FC Bruhl

2-0

20

15/06/24

46

Switzerland

Basle

BSC Old Boys

1-4

21

17/05/25

47

Spain

Valencia

Valencia

3-1

21

?/05/25

48

Spain

Valencia

Valencia

2-2

21

?/05/25

49

Spain

Barcelona

Real Espanol

0-1

21

?/05/25

50

Spain

Barcelona

Real Espanol

0-5

22

31/05/25

51

Germany

Elberfeld

Sport und Spiel Verein

2-1

22

01/06/25

52

Germany

Hagen

Hagener FC

3-2

23

02/04/26

53

Germany

Elberfeld

Sport und Spiel Verein

3-2

23

04/04/26

54

Germany

Dusseldorf

Turn-u- Rasensport Union

3-9

23

05/04/26

55

Germany

Bielefeld

BFC Arminia

0-1

24

23/05/26

56

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Ajax

1-1

24

24/05/26

57

Netherlands

Arnham

Vitesse

0-3

24

25/05/26

58

Netherlands

Rotterdam

De Zwaluwen

2-3

25

22/08/26

59

Switzerland

Zurich

Young Fellows

4-4

25

26/08/26

60

Switzerland

Bienne

FC Bienne

1-2

25

28/08/26

61

Switzerland

Fribourg

FC Friborg

4-0

25

29/08/26

62

Switzerland

Berne

Young Boys

0-3

26

15/04/27

63

Channel Islands

St. Helier

Jersey

0-1

26

16/04/27

64

Channel Islands

St. Helier

First Tower FC

4-2

26

18/04/27

65

Channel Islands

St. Peter Port

Guernsey

0-1

27

20/11/27

66

Netherlands

Utrecht

KNVB

2-7

28

17/05/28

67

Switzerland

La-Chaux-de–Fonds

La-Chaux-de–Fonds

4-2

28

20/05/28

68

Switzerland

Lausanne

Lausanne Sports

3-4

28

27/05/28

69

Switzerland

Lugano

FC Lugano

4-2

28

25/05/28

70

Switzerland

Zurich

FC Zurich

7-1

29

18/05/29

71

France

Paris

Stade Francais

5-1

29

30/05/29

72

France

Paris

Paris Select

3-1

30

02/06/29

73

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Amsterdam

Ajax

4-4

30

05/06/29

74

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Odense

Odense Bollclub

1-0

30

07/06/29

75

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Malmo

Malmo

1-2

30

09/06/29

76

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Kalmar

Kalmar Fotbolclub

4-2

30

12/06/29

77

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Landskronas

Landskronas Boll

0-2

30

14/06/29

78

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Malmo

Malmo Kamratena

1-2

30

16/06/29

79

Netherlands, Denmark & Sweden

Copenhagen

Faelledklubben

4-3

31

?/05/31

80

France

Paris

Circle Athletic de Paris

3-0

31

?/05/31

81

France

Paris

Racing Club de France

1-1

32

22/08/31

82

Netherlands

The Hague

Vienna C & FC

1-1

32

23/08/31

83

Netherlands

Amsterdam

DWS

5-1

33

14/05/32

84

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Amsterdam Select

0-4

33

16/05/32

85

Netherlands

Arnhem

Vitesse

6-3

34

14/08/32

86

Netherlands

Hilversum

Gooi

4-2

334

15/08/32

87

Netherlands

Eindhoven

PSV

3-1

34

16/08/32

88

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Ajax

2-3

34

17/08/32

89

Netherlands

The Hague

ADO

0-4

34

18/08/32

90

Netherlands

Utrecht

Velga

4-2

34

20/08/32

91

Netherlands

Zandaam

Zandaam

2-7

34

21/08/32

92

Netherlands

Culemborg

Culemborg

5-7

334

24/08/32

93

Netherlands

Rotterdam

Sparta

5-6

34

27/08/32

94

Netherlands

Hertogenbosch

BVV

7-3

34

28/08/32

95

Netherlands

Haarlem

Haarlem

4-1

35

04/06/33

96

France

Roubaix

Excelsoir

4-3

35

05/06/33

97

France

Aniche

SC Anichois

4-3

36

?/05/34

98

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Entente Anveroise

0-1

36

?/05/34

99

Netherlands

Amsterdam

Paris FA

3-0

37

21/05/35

100

Norway

Oslo

Oslo District XI

1-0

37

22/05/35

101

Norway

Fredrikstad

Ostfold

2-4

37

26/05/35

102

Norway

Gjovik

Oplandens Kretslag

6-2

37

28/05/35

103

Norway

Skien

Greenland District XI

4-5

37

30/05/35

104

Norway

Arendal

Aust-Agder

5- 2

38

30/05/36

105

Germany

Hamborn

Spielverein Hamborn

0-5

38

01/06/36

106

Germany

Dusseldorf

TURU

3-4

39

16/05/37

107

Switzerland

Lugano

FC Lugano

2-3

39

19/05/37

108

Switzerland

Lucerne

FC Lucerne

1-0

39

20/05/37

109

Switzerland

St. Gallen

St. Gallen/Bruhl XI

3-2

39

25/05/37

110

Switzerland

Schaffhausen

FC Schaffhausen

2-0

40

11/06/39

111

Turkey

Istanbul

Fernebache

2-0

40

17/06/39

112

Turkey

Ankara

Demin Spor

4-1

40

18/06/39

113

Turkey

Ankara

Ankaraguchu

1-2

41

21/05/39

114

Netherlands

Nijmegen

KNVB Select XI

5-2

41

26/05/39

115

Netherlands

The Hague

KNVB Select XI

3-3

41

28/05/39

116

Netherlands

Amsterdam

KNVB Select XI

1-3

42

26/10/49

117

Netherlands

Amsterdam

KNVB Select XI

1-3

43

18/05/50

118

Netherlands

Groningen

KNVB Select XI

3-2

43

21/05/50

119

Netherlands

Venlow

KNVB Select XI

2-0

43

24/05/50

120

Netherlands

The Hague

KNVB Select XI

2-2

43

27/05/50

121

Netherlands

Utrecht

KNVB Select XI

0-0

44

04/06/51

122

Iceland

Reykjavik

KRFC

5-2

44

05/06/51

123

Iceland

Reykjavik

Valur FC

4-0

44

06/06/51

124

Iceland

Reykjavik

Fram/Viking Combination

3-1

44

08/06/51

125

Iceland

Reykjavik

Reykjavik Selection

2-1

45

17/10/51

126

Netherlands

Rotterdam

KNVB Select XI

1-4

46

16/05/53

127

Netherlands

Groningen

Northern Select XI

2-3

46

20/05/53

128

Netherlands

Utrecht

Western Select XI

2-1

46

23/05/53

129

Netherlands

Hertogenbosch

Southern Select XI

2-4

47

13/05/54

130

West Germany

Hagen

SSV/Hagen Combination

3-0

47

17/05/54

131

West Germany

Herten

SPVG Herten

4-2

47

20/05/54

132

West Germany

Gladbeck

Gladbeck Combination

6-4

48

16/05/56

133

Netherlands

Haarlem

KNVB Select XI

1-1

48

19/05/56

134

Netherlands

Roosendaal

De Zwaluwen

3-2

48

21/05/56

135

Netherlands

Den Helder

KNVB Select XI

4-2

48

23/05/56

136

Netherlands

Apeldoorn

KNVB Select XI

1-1

49

08/05/57

137

West Germany

Wuppertal

West Germany Amateur XI

1-3

49

11/05/57

138

West Germany

Oberhausen

West Germany Amateur XI

1-3

49

15/05/57

139

West Germany

Kamp-Lintfort

Neiderrhein District XI

1-1

50

15/05/58

140

Netherlands & West Germany

Vlissingen

Zeeuws Amateur XI

2-0

50

17/05/58

141

Netherlands & West Germany

Katwijk

KNVB Saturday XI

1-1

50

20/05/58

142

Netherlands & West Germany

Alkmaar

KNVB North & West XI

3-1

50

22/05/58

143

Netherlands & West Germany

Zutphen

KNVB East XI

1-0

50

24/05/58

144

Netherlands & West Germany

Breyell

West German Amateur XI

1-1

51

04/06/59

145

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Kampala

Buganda FA

6-1

51

06/06/59

146

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Nairobi

Kenya FA

2-0

51

10/06/59

147

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Mombassa

Coast Province

6-2

51

13/06/59

148

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Dar-es-Salaam

Tanganyika

4-1

51

15/06/59

149

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Zanzibar

Zanzibar FA

2-0

51

18/06/59

150

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Kampala

Uganda Lions

6-1

51

20/06/59

151

Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika & Zanzibar

Kampala

Uganda FA

4-1

52

05/06/60

152

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

Port of Spain

Trinidad

1-0

52

07/06/60

153

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

Port of Spain

Trinidad

1-0

52

09/06/60

154

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

San Fernando

Trinidad

1-0

52

14/06/60

155

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

Paramaribo

Trinidad

4-2

52

19/06/60

156

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica,Bermuda

Fort-de-France

Surinam

0-3

52

21/06/60

157

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

Kingston

Martinique

4-0

52

23/06/60

158

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica,Bermuda

Kingston

Jamaica

6-1

52

25/06/60

159

Trinidad, Surinam, Martinique, Jamaica, Bermuda

Hamilton

Jamaica

6-2

53

10/10/60

160

Nigeria

Port Harcourt

Port Harcourt XI

2-4

53

12/10/60

161

Nigeria

Enugu

Eastern Nigeria

3-1

53

15/10/60

162

Nigeria

Lagos

Nigeria

1-1

54

17/05/61

163

Netherlands & West Germany

Velsen

KNVB Select XI

2-3

54

20/05/61

164

Netherlands & West Germany

Zwolle

KNVB Select XI

2-2

54

24/05/61

165

Netherlands & West Germany

Hagen

West Germany XI

0-1

54

27/05/61

166

Netherlands & West Germany

Neuse

West Germany XI

0-0

55

03/06/62

167

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Kampala

Buganda FA

3-0

55

05/06/62

168

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Kampala

Uganda Lions

1-0

55

07/06/62

169

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Kampala

Uganda FA

4-0

55

10/06/62

170

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Nairobi

Kenya FA

4-1

55

13/06/62

171

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Mombasa

Mombassa District XI

3-1

55

17/06/62

172

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Curepipe

Mautitius XI

1-0

55

21/06/62

173

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Curepipe

Mautitius XI

3-2

55

24/06/62

174

Uganda, Kenya & Mauritius

Curepipe

Mautitius XI

0-0

56

03/06/64

175

Iceland

Reykjavik

Throttur

5-1

56

05/06/64

176

Iceland

Reykjavik

KR Club

3-3

56

08/06/64

177

Iceland

Reykjavik

South West Islandic XI

6-1

57

07/06/65

178

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Sailsbury

Rhodesia

4-3

57

09/06/65

179

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Sailsbury

Sailsbury Callies FC

2-1

57

13/06/65

180

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Ndola

Zambia

2-2

57

15/06/65

181

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Kitwe

Zambia

1-2

57

17/06/65

182

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Dar-es Salaam

Tanzania

3-4

57

19/06/65

183

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Tanga

Tanznia

1-3

57

23/06/65

184

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Gulu

Northern Uganda XI

3-0

57

27/06/65

185

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Kampala

Uganda

1-0

57

29/06/65

186

Rhodesia, Zambia, Tanzania & Uganda

Kampala

Buganda XI

2-3

58

25/04/66

187

Jersey & Guernsey

St. Helier

Jersey

1-0

58

26/04/66

188

Jersey & Guernsey

St. Perer’s Port

Guernsey

3-1

59

04/06/66

189

Netherlands

Velsen

KNVB Select XI

6-1

60

09/05/67

190

Netherlands

Middleburg

De Zwaluwen

0-2

61

25/05/67

191

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Tokyo

Japan

3-1

61

27/05/67

192

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Tokyo

Japan

1-2

61

30/05/67

193

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Kyoto

Japan

2-1

61

03/06/67

194

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Seoul

South Korea

0-2

61

04/06/67

195

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Seoul

South Korea

2-1

61

08/06/67

196

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Thailand

Thailand

2-1

61

11/06/67

197

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Indonesia

Indonesia

0-1

61

13/06/67

198

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Indonesia

Indonesia

4-2

61

15/06/67

199

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Singapore

Singapore

1-3

61

18/06/67

200

Japan, South Korea, Thailand, Indonesia and Iran

Teheran

Shaheen FC

0-2

62

26/05/68

201

Iceland

Reykjavik

KR Club

2-0

62

28/05/68

202

Iceland

Reykjavik

Valur FC

2-1

62

30/05/68

203

Iceland

Reykjavik

Iceland

4-2

63

22/08/68

204

Netherlands

Assen

De Zwaluwen

1-1

64

13/05/69

205

Japan and South Korea

Tokyo

Japan

1-2

64

15/05/69

206

Japan and South Korea

Tokyo

Japan

2-1

64

18/05/69

207

Japan and South Korea

Kobe

Yamar Diesel

1-1

64

20/05/69

208

Japan and South Korea

Tokyo

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries

3-3

64

24/05/69

209

Japan and South Korea

Seoul

South Korea ‘B’

3-1

64

25/05/69

210

Japan and South Korea

Seoul

South Korea

1-0

65

16/09/69

211

Netherlands

Sleeuwijik

De Zwaluwen

0-0

66

11/05/71

212

Netherlands

Leiden

De Zwaluwen

0-0

67

20/06/71

213

Japan

Akita

Japan FA Selection

1-0

67

23/06/71

214

Japan

Kofu

Japan FA Selection

0-0

67

25/06/71

215

Japan

Ohmiya

Japan FA Selection

3-1

67

27/06/71

216

Japan

Shimizu

Japan FA Selection

6-0

67

01/07/71

217

Japan

Kyoto

Japan FA Selection

2-0

67

05/07/71

218

Japan

Hiroshima

Japan FA Selection

3-4

67

07/07/71

219

Japan

Yokohama

Japan

1-2

68

19/04/73

210

South Korea & Japan

Seoul

South Korea

0-1

68

21/04/73

212

South Korea & Japan

Seoul

South Korea

1-3

68

25/04/73

213

South Korea & Japan

Ohmiya

Japan

4-1

68

26/04/73

214

South Korea & Japan

Tokyo

Japan

1-1

68

29/04/73

215

South Korea & Japan

Utsunomiya

Towa Real Estate

2-0

68

03/05/73

216

South Korea & Japan

Osaka

Yanmar Diesel

2-1

69

15/05/73

217

Netherlands

Gorinchen

De Zwaluwen

3-0

70

06/06/74

218

Japan & South Korea

Kobe

Japan

1-0

70

09/06/74

219

Japan & South Korea

Tokyo

Japan

3-0

70

12/06/74

220

Japan & South Korea

Omiya

Japan

1-1

70

15/06/74

221

Japan & South Korea

Seoul

South Korea

1-2

70

17/06/74

223

Japan & South Korea

Seoul

South Korea

1-1

71

13/05/75

224

Netherlands

Veenendaal

De Zwaluwen

4-1

72

27/05/75

225

Malaysia

Johore Bharu

Johore Invitation XI

1-1

72

29/05/75

226

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

Selangor Invitation XI

1-1

72

31/05/75

227

Malaysia

Kuantan

Pahang Invitation XI

1-2

72

03/06/75

228

Malaysia

Trengganu

Trengganu Invitation XI

2-1

72

06/06/75

229

Malaysia

Kota Bharu

Kelatan Invitation XI

3-2

72

08/06/75

230

Malaysia

Penang

Penang Invitation XI

2-2

72

11/06/75

231

Malaysia

Seramban

Negri Semblian Invitation XI

5-0

73

11/05/76

232

Netherlands

Dieren

De Zwaluwen

1-2

74

18/05/76

233

Indonesia

Cirebon

Indonesia

2-0

74

20/05/76

234

Indonesia

Bandung

Bandung XI

3-0

74

23/05/76

235

Indonesia

Jogjakarta

Jogjakarta XI

4-1

74

25/05/76

236

Indonesia

Solo City

Solo City XI

2-0

74

28/05/76

237

Indonesia

Surabaya

Surabaya XI

1-0

74

01/06/76

238

Indonesia

Djakarta

Indonesia

2-1

74

03/06/76

239

Indonesia

Padang

Pandang

5-0

75

17/05/77

240

De Zwaluwen

 

De Zwaluwen

2-1

76

03/09/77

241

South Korea

Seoul

Racing Club, Lebanon

1-2

76

05/09/77

242

South Korea

Daegu

Thailand XI

1-2

76

09/09/77

243

South Korea

Seoul

India XI

1-0

76

11/09/77

244

South Korea

Seoul

South Korea

1-6

77

02/05/78

245

Netherlands

Venray

De Zwaluwen

2-0

78

16/05/79

246

Malaysia & Singapore

Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia ‘B’

0-1

78

19/05/79

247

Malaysia & Singapore

Ipoh

Perak Selection

7-1

78

22/05/79

249

Malaysia & Singapore

Alor Star

Kedah Selection

5-1

78

24/05/79

249

Malaysia & Singapore

Penang

Penang Selection

2-0

78

26/05/79

250

Malaysia & Singapore

Butterworth

Penang Selection

7-0

78

30/05/79

251

Malaysia & Singapore

Singapore

Singapore

3-0

79

12/09/79

252

Netherlands

Haarlem

De Zwaluwen

1-2

80

25/08/80

253

Netherlands

Sliedrecht

De Zwaluwen

3-0

81

08/06/80

254

Japan

Kobe

Yomiuri

2-1

81

11/06/80

255

Japan

Omiya

Saitama County Selection

2-3

81

15/06/80

266

Japan

Osaka

Yanmar Diesel

2-1

81

17/06/80

267

Japan

Utsunomiya

Tochigi

7-1

81

22/06/80

268

Japan

Yamaha

Yamaha

4-2

82

05/05/81

269

Netherlands

The Hague

De Zwaluwen

2-0

83

11/05/82

270

Netherlands

Leeuwarden

De Zwaluwen

0-1

84

27/08/83

271

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Malaysia XI

0-1

84

30/08/83

272

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Bangladesh Green

2-1

84

01/09/83

273

Bangladesh

Dhaka

China XI

2-0

84

03/09/83

274

Bangladesh

Dhaka

India XI

2-1

84

07/09/83

275

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Iraq XI

2-2* AET 3-4 pen

85

04/05/84

276

Indonesia

Medan

Medan Selection

4-1

85

05/05/84

277

Indonesia

Medan

Thailand XI

3-1

85

09/05/84

278

Indonesia

Medan

Semen Pedang XI

6-3

85

10/05/84

279

Indonesia

Medan

Iraq

2-2* AET 3-4 pen

86

12/04/85

280

Indonesia

Medan

Yonesi University

1-0

86

13/04/85

281

Indonesia

Medan

PSSI Garuda

2-1

86

16/04/85

282

Indonesia

Medan

Medan Selection

2-0

86

17/04/85

283

Indonesia

Medan

Yonesi University

1-2

87

26/05/86

284

Netherlands

Huizen

De Zwaluwen

0-1

88

27/05/88

285

Indonesia

Medan

Hungary XI

1-2

88

29/05/88

286

Indonesia

Medan

PSSI U23

1-1

88

31/05/88

287

Indonesia

Medan

South Korea XI

1-0

88

04/06/88

288

Indonesia

Llokseumawe

PT Arun

13-2

88

05/06/88

289

Indonesia

Llokseumawe

PSI Biruen

2-1

89

23/05/89

290

Netherlands& Hungary

Velsen

De Zwaluwen

2-3

89

25/05/89

291

Netherlands& Hungary

Budapest

Budapesti Vasutas SC

4-4

89

30/05/89

292

Netherlands& Hungary

Tapolca

Tapolcai Bauxitbombyasy

1-2

89

01/06/89

293

Netherlands& Hungary

Miske

Miske FC

1-0

90

20/05/90

294

Japan

Chiba

Chiba Selection

4-0

90

23/05/90

295

Japan

Kobe

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries

1-0

90

25/05/90

296

Japan

Nagoya

Japan

1-1

90

27/05/90

297

Japan

Hokkaido

Zennikku FC

4-2

91

18/05/93

298

Netherlands &West Germany

Dordrecht

De Zwaluwen

3-0

91

20/05/93

299

Netherlands &West Germany

Vaterstetten

Bayern FA Select XI

3-0

92

05/09/96

300

Vietnam

Hanoi

Vietnam

3-2

92

12/05/96

301

Vietnam

Ho Chi Min City

Vietnam

1-2

93

20/05/98

302

Brunei

Bandar Seri Begawan

Brunei

2-1

93

22/05/98

303

Brunei

Rangoon

Brunei

1-1

94

27/05/99

304

India

Delhi

Shastri FC

3-0

94

28/05/99

305

India

Delhi

Combined Delhi XI

1-0

95

27/05/02

306

Indonesia& Vietnam

Jakarta

Indonesia

1-4

95

30/05/02

307

Indonesia & Vietnam

Ho Chi Min City

Vietnam

1-4

96

18/05/03

309

The Gambia

Banjul

Armed Forces

0-1

96

20/05/83

310

The Gambia

Banjul

Sait Matty FC

2-1

97

22/05/04

312

France

Calais

Racing Club de Calais

3-0

98

12/05/05

314

Japan

Kobe

Hyogo Selection

2-2

98

15/05/05

315

Japan

Shimizu

Shimizu S- Pulse

2-4

98

18/05/05

316

Japan

Tokyo

Japanese Universities

0-3

99

08/06/07

317

Tanzania

Morogoro

Simba

1-1

99

10/06/07

318

Tanzania

Morogoro

Young Africa

2-1

100

2008

319

Botswana

     

100

2008

320

Botswana

     

101

11/05/13

321

Jersey & Guernsey

St. Helier

Jersey

4-1

101

12/05/13

322

Jersey & Guernsey

St. Sampson

Guernsey

5-1

102

16/05/15

323

Scotland

Glasgow

Dundee

6-0

102

17/05/15

324

Scotland

Dundee

Queen’s Park

2-0

103

26/05/17

325

France

Boulogne

Union Sportive de Boulogne

0-2

103

28/05/17

326

Frnace

Calais

A.S. Marck

5-2

 

The Wanderers help commemorate Middlesex FA’s 125th

Middlesex Wanderers line up with the Middlesex County FA Squad before the match played at Hayes and Yeading FC on Sunday 18th May 2008 to commemorate the 125th Anniversary of the Middlesex FA.

The game was keenly contested and resulted in a 1-1 draw. Wanderers took the lead on 30 mins and looked like holding on a victory but Middlesex County equalised with just 3 minutes left in the game.